Mini Excavator Screening Bucket

mini excavator rotary screening bucket
mini excavator rotary screening bucket
mini excavator rotary screening bucket
mini excavator screening bucket
mini excavator screening bucket

What Is a Mini Excavator Screening Bucket?

A mini excavator screening bucket, also called a rotary screening bucket or excavator rotary drum screen, is an excavator attachment that separates materials by size as you dig and load. A screening bucket is a bucket-style attachment with a built-in rotating drum instead of a solid bottom. It fits on your existing excavator, so you can screen topsoil, aggregates, and recycled fines directly on the job instead of hauling material elsewhere.

The YG rotary screening bucket series (YGGTS models) covers excavators from 5 to 40 tonnes. That means small compact machines can screen landscaping soil, while larger carriers can handle aggregate and demolition fines. Not every model is a “mini excavator” attachment — the bigger units in the range are sized for mid-size and larger carriers.

Get Your Free Quote in 12 Hours

Technical Specifications for Yugong Excavator Rotary Screening Buckets

Product ModelYGGTS-03YGGTS-06YGGTS-12YGGTS-16YGGTS-20YGGTS-24
Applicable Tonnage of Excavator(T)5-1010-1818-2520-3025-3530-40
Total Machine Weight (kg)5009501320180020002800
Bucket Capacity (m³)0.30.61.21.622.4
Operating Pressure (MPa)2020202020-2520-25
Recommended Flow Rate (L/min)6080100100150150
Screen Mesh Size5-505-805-1005-12020-12020-120

YG excavator rotary screening bucket series can be evaluated for many common excavator brands, including CAT, Komatsu, Hitachi, Volvo, Develon, Hyundai, Kubota, Yanmar, Takeuchi, SANY, XCMG, and LiuGong. We always confirm tonnage, load capacity, hydraulic flow, and connection dimensions for your specific machine before recommending a bucket.

Match Screening Bucket to Your Excavator (5-40T Options) – Start Now

mini excavator sieve bucket
mini excavator sieve bucket
mini excavator screening bucket attachment
mini excavator screening bucket attachment

YG Hot-sale Mini Excavator Screening Bucket Working Principle

The screening cycle is driven by the excavator’s hydraulic system. Here is how the rotary screening bucket works in sequence:

  1. Dig and fill. The operator digs material into the bucket as they would with a normal bucket. The open drum shape collects soil, aggregate, rubble, or mixed stockpile material.
  2. Hydraulic drum rotation. Hydraulic oil from the excavator flows into a hydraulic motor mounted on the attachment. The motor turns the drum continuously while the bucket is held in the working position. Recommended hydraulic flow for the series ranges from 60 L/min on the smallest model up to 150 L/min on the larger models, and working pressure is 20–25 MPa depending on model.
  3. Fines fall through. As the drum rotates, material smaller than the screen opening falls through the mesh and collects below, forming the screened fines pile.
  4. Oversize stays inside. Material larger than the mesh openings cannot pass through and keeps rolling inside the drum.
  5. Separate discharge. The operator tilts the bucket to tip out the oversize material at a chosen drop point, keeping the screened fines and the oversize in two clean piles.
  6. Adjust for target size. To screen a different particle size, the screen mesh is changed according to the configured system. Screen opening ranges span from 5–50 up to 20–120 depending on the model.

See Factory-Direct Pricing on Rotary Screening Buckets – Request Quote

screening bucket for mini excavator
screening bucket for mini excavator
mini excavator vibrating screening bucket
mini excavator vibrating screening bucket

7 Core Features of YG 5-40T Excavator Rotary Screening Bucket

  1. One-machine multi-function: Mounts directly on your excavator. It can finish digging and screening at the same time, with no extra standalone screening equipment required.
  2. Wide screen size range: Interchangeable screen meshes available with different aperture sizes to meet different grading requirements for soil, sand, and stone. Mesh replacement method confirmed with YG before ordering.
  3. Stable hydraulic drive: Driven by the excavator’s existing hydraulic circuit, steady drum rotation, low vibration, and reliable running performance.
  4. Heavy-duty welded structure: Thickened steel plate body, wear-resistant design for long service life under tough site conditions.
  5. Easy operation: Controlled from the excavator cab. Operators can quickly master the screening, feeding, and discharging workflow.
  6. Flexible model matching: Full series from YGGTS-03 to YGGTS-24, compatible with excavators of 5–40 tonne class for different workload demands.
  7. On-site material reuse: Separate usable fine materials and oversize stones directly on site, helping reduce material transportation costs.

Application Table for Excavator-Mounted Rotary Screening Buckets: What They Can Screen and Their Limitations

ApplicationMaterialUseLimitation
Landscaping topsoilSoil, fine compostScreen topsoil for planting bedsWet clay may clog; evaluate first
Trench backfillExcavated soilScreen fines for pipe bedding/backfillOversize stones removed separately
Soil & rock separationMixed soil + rockSeparate fines from oversize rockNot a rock breaker
Construction waste pre-screenDemolition finesPre-screen before crushingContaminated material needs assessment
Aggregate gradingSand, gravelGrade by target particle sizeRequires correct mesh selection
Farm rock clearingField soil + stonesRemove stones from soilMoisture affects throughput
Stockpile reworkingMixed stockpileSort material for reuseDepends on material mix
Dredged sediment pre-screenSediment, siltPre-screen before further treatmentWet/silty material may need evaluation

Talk to an Engineer Now – Free Consultation

mini excavator rock screening bucket
mini excavator rock screening bucket
hydraulic screening bucket for mini excavator
hydraulic screening bucket for mini excavator

Frequently Asked Questions About Excavator Screening Buckets

Q1: Will the screening bucket fit my excavator?

A1: We need your excavator model, tonnage, hydraulic flow, and connection dimensions. Tonnage range alone is not enough. We confirm the mounting and hydraulic match before recommending a model.

Q2: Can it screen wet or sticky clay?

A2: Wet clay and sticky material may clog the screen and reduce throughput. We recommend evaluating your material first and confirming the screen mesh configuration for your conditions.

Q3: What screen openings are available?

A3: The screen opening range spans from 5–50 up to 20–120, depending on the model. The exact hole unit and mesh options are to be confirmed with YG for the selected model.

Q4: Does it crush rock or concrete?

A4: No. This rotary screening bucket screens and separates by size. It does not crush. For size reduction, you need a separate crushing bucket or crusher — confirm that configuration separately.

Q5: What is the output rate?

A5: We do not state a fixed output rate. Throughput depends on material type, moisture, target size, and operating method. Confirm expected throughput with YG using your material details.

Q6: How do I choose the right model?

A6: Match the model to your excavator tonnage, hydraulic flow, bucket capacity needs, and target screen size. Send us your machine and material details, and our engineers will recommend the suitable model.

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.

    Product Model:

    Your Name(required):

    Your Email(required):

    Your Phone(required):

    Your country:

    Your Whatsapp(required):

    Your Message(required):

    Related Post